Privacy Policy

Our Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy

At National Rural Independents Ltd ABN 67 096 985 956, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy applies to personal information collected by us and explains how we collect, use, disclose and handle it as well as your rights to access and correct your personal information and make a complaint for any breach of the APPs.

 

Personal Information

'Personal Information' is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and 

b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Privacy Act

‘Privacy Act’ means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time;

 

Sensitive Information

‘Sensitive Information’ is defined in the Privacy Act to include things such as race, sexual orientation, political opinion, membership of a trade association or union, criminal record or health information. 

 

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

‘Credit Reporting Information’ is used in this Policy to describe Credit Information, as defined in the Privacy Act, including, where the context requires, information obtained from Credit Reporting Bodies.

This Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy details how we comply with the Privacy Act, including:

a) the Australian Privacy Principals; and 

b) the Credit Reporting Code, which have been introduced under that Privacy Act.

This Policy does not apply to the collection or use of information about corporations.

We may from time to time review and update this Policy to take into account new laws or changes to our operations and practices.  We encourage you to check our website from time to time to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy and Credit-Reporting Policy.

 

How we collect and hold personal information?

The type of Personal Information we collect and hold includes:

a) identification information, such as your name, date of birth and address; 

b) telephone numbers and e-mail address; 

c) occupation; 

d) licence details; 

e) credit information, such as details relating to credit history, credit capacity and eligibility for credit; 

f) Government identifiers (such as your tax file number);

We may at times, subject to this Policy, collect and hold Sensitive Information.

 

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We collect Personal Information and Sensitive Information only by fair and lawful means, where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. 

We generally will only collect such information about you if you voluntarily submit it to us by: 

a) providing your information in a meeting or during a telephone conversation with our staff; 

b) sending us an email or facsimile, or completing a form; and/or 

c) sending us information when using any part of our website. 

If you choose not to provide certain information about yourself, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

We will not collect Personal Information about you from third parties unless:

a) you consent to the collection of the information from someone else; or  

b) it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you.  

If we collect Personal Information from a third party, we will inform you that Personal Information has been collected and the circumstances of such collection. 

If we are required to collect Personal Information or Sensitive Information about you under an Australian law, we will inform you of this, including details of the law requiring the collection. 

Where we receive unsolicited Personal Information or Sensitive Information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we will handle this information in the same way we do other information we seek from you. If not, we will destroy or de-identify it.

We will not collect Personal Information about you unless the information is reasonably necessary to:

a) provide goods and services to you; 

b) provide you with information about those goods and services; 

c) assist you with enquiries or purchases and to contact you about your orders; 

d) gain an understanding of your needs; 

e) to perform research and analysis; 

f) improve or develop our products and services; or 

g) give you access to specific sections of our website and improve your online experience with us.

 

We will not use your Personal Information for any purpose other than the purposes listed above unless:

a) such use is authorised or required by law (including where the use meets an exception in the APPs); or 

b) you have consented to the use.

 

We will not collect Sensitive Information about you unless:  

a) we obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information, or: 

b) the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities; or 

c) the collection of the information is required or authorised by or under Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or  

d) a permitted general situation exists in relation to the collection of the information by us; or  

e) a permitted health situation exists in relation to the collection of the information by us.

 

Direct Marketing

We may use your Personal Information that we have collected from you so that we, our related entities, and other business partners can promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you. 

If we collected your Personal Information from someone other than you, we will only use your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes if you have consented to the use of the information for that purpose. 

This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, or social media, or by customising on-line content and displaying advertising on websites). 

We will only use Sensitive Information about you for the purposes of direct marketing if you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose. 

You can let us know at any time if you do not wish to receive direct marketing offers from us by contacting our ‘Privacy Officer’ by email on nri@nri.com.au, or by post to 2 / 2 Enterprise Drive Bundoora, Victoria 3083.

 

Correction

We aim to ensure that the Personal Information and Sensitive Information we hold is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Please ensure any information you provide is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and notify us if you believe we hold information that is outdated, inaccurate, misleading, irrelevant or incomplete so that it can be corrected.  

You may request that we correct the Personal Information and Sensitive Information that we hold about you by contacting our ‘Privacy Officer’ by email on nri@nri.com.au, or by post to 2 / 2 Enterprise Drive Bundoora, Victoria 3083.

We will not charge you for a correction.

If a request is made to correct Personal Information or Sensitive Information, we will respond to the request within a reasonable period of time. 

If we determine that the correction is not required, we will provide you with written notice stating the reasons why the correction was not made. If you are not satisfied with this explanation, you may require us to associate with the information, a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading. We will take reasonable steps to ensure this statement is apparent to users of the information. 

If a correction is made to Personal Information or Sensitive Information and you request us to notify any third parties that were previously disclosed the information, as long as it is practicable and lawful to do so, we will take all reasonable steps to notify them of the correction.

 

Credit Reporting Information

Credit Reporting Information relates primarily to your credit-related dealings with us and covers various types of information that can be collected by Credit Reporting Bodies that report on consumer credit worthiness.

 

The Type of Credit Reporting Information we Collect

The type of Credit Reporting Information we collect includes:

 i. a) identification information, such as your name, date of birth and tax file number; 

ii. b) credit-related information, such as:

  • the type of credit you have obtained and the terms upon which it was obtained 
  • the day on which the credit is entered into and the day on which it is terminated or otherwise ceases to be in force 
  • repayment history information and default information 
  • scores, ratings, summaries, evaluations and other information relating to your credit worthiness

  i. c) details about information requests we make about you to Credit Reporting Bodies; 

 ii. d) certain administrative information relating to credit; 

iii. e) personal information which has bearing on your creditworthiness which is relevant to evaluating your eligibility for credit, such as:

  • insolvency information 
  • credit infringement information 
  • court judgments made in relation to your past or present credit arrangements

 

Collection

We collect Credit Reporting Information from you in much the same way as we collect Personal Information and Sensitive Information.  That is, such information is collected from you when:

  i. a) you speak to one of our staff either on the telephone or in a meeting; 

 ii. b) you write to us via email, letter or facsimile; 

iii. c) you complete and submit a form; and/or 

iv. d) you send us information when using any part of our website. 

We may also collect Credit Reporting Information from third parties, such as our related entities, business partners or Credit Reporting Bodies, as well as from publicly available information.

We will only ever collect Credit Reporting Information by fair and lawful means and where it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

 

The Reason for Collection and Use 

We collect, use and hold your Credit Reporting Information:

  i. a) to determine payment terms for the goods and/or services we provide; 

 ii. b) for day to day administration purposes; and 

iii. c) to satisfy our legal obligations.

In addition, we use Credit Reporting Information that we obtain from Credit Reporting Bodies to derive information in relation to your creditworthiness and eligibility for credit. This is known as “Credit Eligibility Information”.

We may disclose Credit Reporting Information about you to Credit Reporting Bodies and debt collection companies where you are in payment default. We will only make a disclosure in these circumstances if we have given you written notice of our intention to disclose and at least 14 days has passed since giving you such notice. 

The types of Credit Reporting Information that we may disclose includes:

 i. a) identification information; and 

ii. b) information that you have defaulted on a payment due to us and the amount of the default.

Subject to the above, we will not disclose Credit Reporting Information, including Credit Eligibility Information, about you unless you have authorised the disclosure or it is otherwise in accordance with the law.

 

Correction

If we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, then reasonable steps will be taken to correct the information within 30 days, or a longer period as we agree with you in writing. 

If we determine that the correction is not required, we will provide you with written notice stating the reasons why the correction was not made and refer you to our complaints procedure. 

If a correction is made to any information that was previously disclosed to a third party, as long as it is reasonable to do so, we will give each such recipient written notice of the correction within a reasonable period. We will also notify you that the correction has been made.

If we determine that the correction is not required, we will provide you with written notice stating the reasons why the correction was not made and refer you to our complaints procedure.

 

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information, Sensitive Information and Credit Reporting Information against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  The protective steps we take include:

  i. a) confidentiality requirements of our employees; 

 ii. b) document storage security policies; and 

iii. c) security measures for access to our systems.

We store Personal Information, Sensitive Information and Credit Reporting Information to:

  i. a) ensure transactions can be finalised; 

 ii. b) keep its database up to date; and 

iii. c) comply with applicable laws. 

 

Access

You are entitled to access your Personal Information, Sensitive Information and Credit Reporting Information held by us.

If you wish to access this information, you must lodge a request for access by contacting our ‘Privacy Officer’ by email on nri@nri.com.au, or by post to 2 / 2 Enterprise Drive Bundoora, Victoria 3083.

We may charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs in meeting an access request. 

You will be provided with access to the information within a reasonable time after the request is made.

We are not required to give you access to this information if:

  i. a) you fail to provide sufficient proof of identity; 

 ii. b) it would be unlawful to do so; or 

iii. c) denying access is required or authorised by Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or 

iv. d) to do so would likely prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

If we do not give you access to the information requested you will receive written notice that explains the reason for the refusal and refer you to our complaints procedure.

 

Complaints

Complaints about alleged breaches by us of the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, the Credit Reporting Code or this Policy can be made by contacting our ‘Privacy Officer’ by email on nri@nri.com.au, or by post to 2 / 2 Enterprise Drive Bundoora, Victoria 3083.

Within 7 days after a complaint is made, we will give you written notice that:

  i. a) acknowledges the making of the complaint; 

 ii. b) sets out how we will deal with the complaint; and 

iii. c) we must investigate the complaint.

Within 30 days after a complaint is made or such longer period as mutually agreed to in writing, we will make a decision about the complaint.

If you do not consider that your complaint has been adequately dealt with by us, you may make a further complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, which has complaint handling responsibilities under the Privacy Act.

 

Further Information

For further information about privacy, the protection of privacy and credit reporting, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au